Absolutely natural cosmetic means exist only under the condition of their own hand-made from biologically pure plant materials. All the others necessarily have a chemical element in their composition. The quality of cosmetics is how much of the substances in it are harmless to health. Recently, many manufacturers of hygiene products are increasingly using cocamidopropyl betaine. What kind of properties are not attributed to this ingredient - from healing wounds to those who cause cancer! Let's try to understand.Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Cosmetology

What is Cocamidopropyl Betaine

A substance with such a tricky name is a liquid mass obtained from coconut oil, more precisely, from its fatty acids (lauric, palmitic, myristic and others), and is derived from simpler substances - cocamid and glycine betaine. Chemical and physical characteristics of Cocamidopropyl Betaine:

- an amphoteric substance, that is, under certain conditions it can act as an acid, while in others it can act as an alkali;

- color - from yellow to milky white;

- the smell is almost not felt;

- pH 5.5, but it can be up to 4.5;

- acidity 6 in 10% solution;

- easily combined with other surfactants, can act as a base

Beneficial features

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is designed to gently cleanse hair and skin. Its molecules easily stick together with exfoliating parts of the scalp and body, with fat components and the smallest pieces of dirt, and then simply washed off with water. Together with anionic ingredients, the surfactant serves as a thickener and improves foaming. The foam with this component becomes denser and lasts longer. For hair, cocamidopropyl betaine is not only an excellent cleaner, but also an air conditioner. It provides easy combing, prevents electrification, and when used with other additives, the category of surfactants reduces their irritating effect on the skin.

Where applicable

Most of all Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used in cosmetics. This element has also found application in medicine as a thickener of ointments. This ingredient is a part of such products:

- foaming agents for bathing;

- children's skin cleansers;

- conditioners and hair balms;

- toothpastes, gels, powders;

- creams and gels for washing.

As an additive used in washing, washing and cleaning products; in the production of solid bar soap.

Usually cocamidopropyl betaine in the main substance is contained in a volume of 47-48%, but there is also a minimal amount - about 2%. It can be used in detergents as a single surface active ingredient, and can act as an additive to other surfactants to soften their effect and improve product characteristics.

Negative consequences

To date, there is no clear opinion as to whether Cocamidopropyl Betaine is harmful. Like any other chemical substance, this ingredient can cause local skin irritation, manifested in redness, scaling, increased itching, rashes. But such reactions are observed only in people with allergies, or in those whose body is poorly perceived by this component. All the others use shampoos, conditioners, balms and other products, which include Cocamidopropyl Betaine, without the slightest problem.

As evidence of harmlessness and non-toxicity of this ingredient, it can be the fact that it is part of the hygienic means for children. But when it gets into the eyes of cocamidopropil it acts irritatingly always. Therefore, in such cases it is necessary to wash the eyes with plenty of clean water until the discomfort disappears (burning, tearing). Each detergent should be used for its intended purpose. Shampoos, balms, washing powders are not intended for ingestion. That is why it is not at all surprising that Cocamidopropyl Betaine is toxic enough when ingested orally. In rats, a dose of more than 5 g per kilogram of animal body weight is lethal. There is an opinion that this surfactant adversely affects the liver and thyroid gland. However, there have been no fundamental studies.

Is there a connection with the formation of malignant tumors

Some researchers state that Cocamidopropyl Betaine causes cancer. Experiments on mice are given as evidence. The international community for the study of malignancies warns that this ingredient, in combination with other components of the cosmetic product, is capable of forming nitrosamines. These are very dangerous and extremely toxic carcinogens, affecting the liver and causing a number of disease states, including malignant tumors. This statement has not been professionally tested yet. The American organization FDA (the federal committee that verifies the safety of products and medicines) has recognized Cocamidopropyl Betaine as a non-harmful chemical element, taking into account its use in cosmetology as part of detergents. Exceptions are creams and ointments with this drug, which are applied for a long time and suggest falling into the subcutaneous tissue.

Application in dentistry

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used in dentistry not only as an ingredient of toothpastes and powders. Scientists have developed a fundamentally new tool designed to clean the mouth of patients with baguettes and other non-removable structures on their teeth. It is a liquid substance, which when dispersed in the mouth turns into a soft foam, excellent cleansing tooth enamel and easily washed off with water. The novelty also includes cocamidopropyl betaine.